NCAA College Football

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Keith Sargeant

NJ.com/Star-Ledger
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (61)15-01,5252
2Alabama14-11,4621
3Notre Dame12-11,2863
4Ohio State13-11,3645
5Oklahoma12-21,3564
6Texas10-41,07614
7Georgia11-31,1036
8Florida10-31,10310
9LSU10-31,11911
10UCF12-18987
11Michigan10-37458
12Washington10-48069
13Washington State11-295912
14Kentucky10-382016
15Syracuse10-368317
16Fresno State12-246619
17Penn State9-449213
18Texas A&M9-455221
19Northwestern9-5284-
20Boise State10-318423
21Utah9-54320
22Army11-241822
23Appalachian State11-296-
25Cincinnati11-2171-

Keith Sargeant

Keith Sargeant covers Rutgers football and college sports for NJ Advance Media. He was unavailable to submit a ballot for the final poll of the season. It was instead handled by Ryan Dunleavy, Rutgers beat reporter for NJ.com and The Star-Ledger newspaper.

NJ.com/Star-Ledger

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll