NCAA College Football

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Matt Brown

The Athletic
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (61)15-01,5252
2Alabama14-11,4621
3Oklahoma12-21,3564
4Ohio State13-11,3645
5Notre Dame12-11,2863
6Georgia11-31,1036
7Florida10-31,10310
8LSU10-31,11911
9UCF12-18987
10Texas10-41,07614
11Washington10-48069
12Washington State11-295912
13Kentucky10-382016
14Michigan10-37458
15Syracuse10-368317
16Texas A&M9-455221
17Penn State9-449213
18Army11-241822
19Fresno State12-246619
20West Virginia8-429615
21Boise State10-318423
22Utah State11-2188-
23Cincinnati11-2171-
24Northwestern9-5284-
25Iowa9-4120-

Matt Brown

The Athletic

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll