NCAA College Football

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Soren Petro

810 WHB
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (61)15-01,5252
2Alabama14-11,4621
3Oklahoma12-21,3564
4Notre Dame12-11,2863
5Ohio State13-11,3645
6LSU10-31,11911
7Washington State11-295912
8Texas10-41,07614
9Georgia11-31,1036
10Florida10-31,10310
11Michigan10-37458
12UCF12-18987
13Washington10-48069
14Syracuse10-368317
15Kentucky10-382016
16Penn State9-449213
17West Virginia8-429615
18Texas A&M9-455221
19Fresno State12-246619
20Stanford9-452-
21Iowa9-4120-
22Northwestern9-5284-
23Oregon9-411-
24Auburn8-515-
25Utah State11-2188-

Soren Petro

810 WHB

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll